Section Objectives:

  • Provide a forum for professionals to meet and exchange ideas on all aspects of water resources and related fields;
  • Promote advances in water and related resources development, management and protection;
  • Distribute information on water and related resources and establish lines of communication with the public;
  • Relate the needs of water resource managers, educators and government agencies to qualified professionals and consultants;
  • Promote rational and objective use of water resources, and
  • Cooperate with other sections and public and private organizations concerned with water resources.

Bylaws

The AWRA National Capital Region Section bylaws can be found here.


Officers (2018-2019)

President: Svetlana (Lana) Sindler, MWCOG

Immediate Past President: Elisabeth Ross Eveleigh, Consultant

President Elect: Sandra Pavlovic, NOAA

Vice President/Symposium Chair: Tamim Younos, PhD, Green Water - Infrastructure Academy 

Vice President/Program Chair: Joseph Copeland, Booz Allen Hamilton

Membership Chair: Mathini Sreetharan, Dewberry

Outreach Chair: Arash Basari, Leonard Jackson

Secretary: Lorena Kowalewski, MWCOG

Treasurer: Seth Lawler, Dewberry 

Website Chair: Devan Mahadevan, FERC

Directors-at-Large:

Tolessa Deksissa, University of the District of Columbia

David Conrad, Consultant

 


Past Officers

President: 

        Elisabeth Ross Eveleigh (2017-2018)

Norm Starler (2016-2017)

Cherie Schultz (2015-2016)

Tom Johnson (2014-2015)

Stacy Langsdale (2013-2014)

Nathan Beil (2012-2013)

Mark Dunning (2011-2012)

Bob Hirsch (2010-2011)

Betsy Cody (2009-2010)

Lisa Engelman (2008-2009)

Program Chair: 

Anne Baker (2017-2018)

Svetlana (Lana) Sindler (2016-2017)

Elisabeth Eveleigh (2015-2016)

Jason Giovannettone (2014-2015 co-chair)

Chuck Podolak (2013-2014 co-chair)

Tamim Younos (2012-2013; 2013-2016 co-chair)

Stacy Langsdale (2011-2012)

Nathan Beil (2010-2011) 

Mark Dunning (2009-2010)

Jack Frost (2008-2009)

Membership Chair:

Jason Giovannettone (2016-2018)

Mathini Sreetharan (2014-2016)

Jason Giovannettone (2012-2014)

Sarah Freeman (2010-2012)

Marian Norris (2008-2010)

Secretary: 

Rachel Grandpre (2016-2018)

Raymond Krahe (2014-2016)

Erica Brown (2013-2014)

Paul Koch (2012-2013)

Nathan Boon (2011-2012)

Christopher DeChantal (2010-2011)

Stacy Langsdale (2009-2010)

Mark Dunning (2008-2009)

Treasurer: 

Seth Lawler (2015-2018)

Celso Ferreira (2014-2015)

Paul Koch (2013-2014)

Tom Johnson (2011-2013)

Maita Pang (2008-2011)

Directors-at-Large:

Sandra Pavlovic (2017-2018)

Karin Bencala (2017-2018)

Rachel Grandpre (2016-2017)

Rachel Bruscoe (2015-2016)

Sarah Ryker (2015-2016)

Elisabeth Eveleigh (2014-2015)

Norm Starler (2013-2015)

Cherie Schultz (2012-2014)

Paul Koch (2011-2013)

Lisa Engelman (2010-2012)

Tom Johnson (2009-2011)

Nathan Beil (2008-2010)

Noel Gollehon (2008-2009) 

 

 

Go to top